Sound Art Program


Rijksakademie van beeldende kunsten
09:00 25-11-2018

A selection of sound art from the Rijksakademie's permanent collection, together with contributions from current and previous resident artists, advisors, and staff. Pieces include sound art, found sound, musical compositions, and spoken word.

Realised by Ana María Gómez López in collaboration with Arif Kornweitz & Verena Hahn.

Download an overview of the program as pdf.

PROGRAM IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER

CARLOS AMORALES (RA 1996/1997)
Live performance, 2016-2017
With Cyclops—Carlos Amorales, Enrique Arraiga, and Phillipe Eustochon
Recorded at the Cabaret Voltaire, Zürich, CH


SOOKOON ANG (RA 2006/2007)
Ainu traditional music with a mouth harp, 2017
Recorded at the Ainu Museum, Shiraoi, JP


EMMANUELLE ANTILLE (RA 1997/1998)
Tunes for Film and Dance, 2001*


JOHANN ARENS (RA 2014/2015)
Surveys, 2012 – 2015


MEHRANEH ATASHI (RA 2013/2014)
Entropy Pump, 2013*


MARIA BARNAS (RA 1999/2000, RA Advisor)
Tr-eye-ing, 2018
Documentation for Song for Three Rooms, sound installation at the Kröller-Müller Museum, Otterlo, NL


MO BECHA (RA 1999/2000)
The Jogger, 1996
Ghost, 2015
Brut Haus, 2017

JAMES BECKETT (RA 2001/2002)
The Frèderyck Nùyegen Seaside Memorial Band, 2009
With Morten J. Olsen


MICHAEL BLUM (RA 2001/2002)
400 jaar zonder graaf, den heb je lang gezwegen (400 years without a grave is a long time to shut up), 2002*
Recording in commemoration of the 400 years of the Vereenigde Oostindische Compagnie (VOC), Oost-Indisch Huis, Amsterdam, NL
We Do Have a Plan (from The Swap), 2016

MILENA BONILLA (RA 2009/2010)
A Report to an Academy, 2010-2012
What Do You Hear When You Eat Chocolate, 2014 With Luisa Ungar


GIORGIO ANDREOTTA CALÒ (RA 2009/2010)
Roma, 2012*


SEAMUS CATER (RA Staff)
Like These Very Walls (Munich), 2018
Trees, Part 1 (Arrangement 2), 2018


PETER CLEUTJENS (RA 1993/1994)
170406-6, 2017
171219-3, 2017
180202-7, 2018
With Falsa—Peter Cleutjens, Daniel Nicolas, and Bart Brouns
Recorded live at Studio Kraijenhoffstraat 34, Amsterdam, NL


ROGER CREMERS (RA 1996/1997, RA Staff)
November Afternoon, 2018


DINA DANISH (RA 2009/2010)
Ursonate in Arabic Pronounciation, 2016


JUDITH DEAN (RA 1991/1993)
Copy, 2012
Take it Through Me, 2012


NICKEL VAN DUIJENBODEN (RA 2014/2015)
Echolocation Solo - First of Five Movements (A subtle hammering), 2016
Im Dorfe (from ‘Winterreise’ by Franz Schubert, 1827), 2018
Ich folge dir gleichfalls mit freudigen Schritten (from ‘Johannes Passion’ by J.S. Bach, 1724), 2018
Session for ‘Echolocation: Nocturne’, 2017


MORITZ EBINGER (RA 1985/1988)
Mi’ fenna Gowtu, 2014*


WILLEHAD EILERS (RA 2009/2010)
Du Bist Ein Muss, 2014


CEVDET EREK (RA 2005/2006)
Die neue Papa ist Deutsch, 2007*
With Tine Melzer (RA 2004/2005)


BOJAN FAJFRIĆ (RA 2000/2001)
When water sounds like wood/When wood sounds like water, 2001*


ALEX FARRAR (RA 2005/2006)
Vicky and Ron ‘Empty Studio’ session for Resonance FM, 2010
We are the Leeds scum, 2013


PACO FREIRE (RA 1993/1994)
Steps of the visitors of the Visa Pour l' Image on a wooden platform, 2018


GUY GIARD (RA 1987/1990)
Sheila, 1974
St-Jean-Port-Joli, 2018
Marin de Ville, 2018


ANA MARÍA GÓMEZ LÓPEZ (RA 2017/2018)
Detritus|Penumbra, 2018
Created for an exhibition at the Fonds d’art contemporain de Genève, Geneva, CH


FRANCESCA GRILLI (RA 2007/2008)
The Conversation, 2010*


CEEL MOGAMI DE HAAS (RA 2017/2018)
The Age of the Reindeer, 2016
Sound piece made at Radio Picnic, Brussels, BE


LISE HALLER BAGGESEN (RA 1996/1997)
A Space Where Your Voices Can Live In, 2013
Sound installation at EXPO, Chicago, USA


TAKESHI IKEDA (RA 2016)
Gravity Blast Night, 2014
From Here to Eternity, 2014


JAKI IRVINE (RA Advisor)
If the Ground Should Open, 2016
Sound installation at the Irish Museum of Modern Art, Dublin, IE


ARNOUT KILLIAN (RA 1996/1997)
Sound Field 1, 2011
Sound Field 2, 2014
Sound Field 3, 2014
Stereo mixdown of 10 hour 24-track installations


YOUNG EUN KIM (RA 2014/2015)
Some Sounds From Kitchen Ware, 2017


AUKJE KOKS (RA 2007/2008)
A Plastic Fold (Mo ma me mi mu you me, me you), 2017
With Agata Jastrząbek


PAWEL KRUK (RA 2011/2012)
Remigare Necesse Est Vivere Non Est Necesse, 2015
With Seamus Cater (RA Staff)
Created for a series of performances at Hotel Maria Kapel, Hoorn, NL


ARVO LEO (RA 2017/2018)
Discontinued Flowers, 2017
Created for an exhibition at the Fonds d’art contemporain de Genève, Geneva, CH


SABIJN VAN DER LINDEN (RA 2009/2010)
Playlist for Kotti-Shop (Berlin Community Radio Program), 2015


KAREEM LOTFY (RA 2015/2016)
Dysartrie, 2018


BAS MAGNÉE (RA Staff)
Cage a Bird, 1989-1992
Creator, 1989-1992
Friend or Enemy, 1989-1992
World War III, 1989-1992
With Bogman


ADITYA MANDAYAM (RA 2012/2003)
Pikappeonjjeog, 2017
With UMMO and Ryo Ikeshiro


BECKETT MINGWEN (RA 2016/2017)
The Weather, 2017
Paranoid News, 2018


NOOR NUYTEN (RA 2015, Guest Resident)
Exhibition in Your Hand, 2014


SERGE ONNEN (RA 1990/1992)
Oorbal, 2018
Washok, 2018
Oh? Deneboom, 2018
With Oorbeek—Peter Cleutjens (RA 1993/1994), Arie Altena, Maarten Hepp, Klaas Kuitenbrouwer, Alice Smits, Mark van Tongeren


OSCAR ABRAHAM PABÓN (RA 2013/2014)
Try to copy Erik Satie, Vexations (1893), 2013
Try to copy Steve Reich, Music for 18 Musicians, 2013
Music for Mario Briceño, 2013


JESÚS PALOMINO (RA 2001/2002)
Kalach’s Soundscape for Citizens, 2015
Sound installation for the Ural Industrial Biennial of Contemporary Art, Ekaterinburg, RU


ESTEBAN PIEDRA LEÓN (RA 2010/2011)
Untitled, 2018


MARJO POSTMA (RA 1982/1984)
Ojee!, 1983*


YASHASWINI RAGHUNANDA (RA 2018/2019)
Man in the Eye, 2016
With Gekiyasu— Yashaswini Raghunanda and Jacqueline Ford


CHENG RAN (RA 2013/2014)
Hit or Miss Ist, 2013*


LALA RAŠČIĆ (RA 2003/2004)
The Abandoned Glove, 2004*
Conflict Syntax, 2017


JIMMY ROBERT (RA 2004/2005)
European Portraits, 2017
Commission by Ain Bailey for sound installation at PEER UK, London, UK


MICHAEL SAYLES (RA 1990/1992)
Feel So Good, 1998
Feel So Good (Remixed), 1998


BERT SCHOLTEN (RA 2018/2019)
Brood A, 2018
Brood B, 2018
With Hun Bed


FLORIS SCHÖNFELD (RA 2016/2017)
‘u’—Klingon Opera, 2010
Master of the Scream by Henri van Zanten
Vocals by Taru Huotari, Jeannette Huizinga, Ben Kropp
Orchestra by Anne La Berge, James Hewitt, Niels Meliefste
Composition by Eef van Breen
Recording and mixing by Ruben Samama
Instruments and theory by Xavier van Wersch
Libretto by Marc Okrand and Kees Ligtelijn
Concept and direction by Floris Schönfeld
Produced by Zeebelt, The Hague, NL


GEORGINA STARR (RA 1993/1994)
I am the Medium, 2010
Before Le Cerveau Affamé, 2013


REMCO TORENBOSCH (RA 2018/2019)
Porter (BHP Billiton), 2014-2017


KUBILAY MERT URAL (RA 2017/2018)
Hālau, 2011


GUIDO VAN DER WERVE (RA 2006/2007)
Nummer zes, Wake me up to go to sleep and all the colours of the rainbow, 2006
Steinway Grand Piano, Piano Concerto No 1. In E Minor Op.11 2nd Movement, composed by F. Chopin
Performed live by the Roofvogel Philharmoniic on the Stadhouderskadem Amsterdam, NL
Conducted by Jacob Allegro Wegloop
Solo Piano Forte by Guido van der Werve
Sound recording by Dick Lucas (datasound)

Nummer zeven, The clouds are more beautiful from above, 2006
Prelude Op. 23 Number 10. in G flat major, composed by S. Rachmaninoff.
Performed by Guido van der Werve
Recorded and mastered by Dick Lucas (datasound) at Studio 1 of the Muziekgebow aan't IJ, Amsterdam, NL

Nummer negen, The day I didn’t turn with the world, 2007
Composed and performed by Guido van der Werve
Recorded by Dick Lucas (datasound) at the Nieuwemuziek aan't IJ, Amsterdam, NL


MATTIE VAN DER WORM (RA 1985/1988)
The deliberate imitation of the behaviour of one group of people by another as a factor in social change, 2018

Artist / Organisation: Rijksakademie van beeldende kunsten
Length: 1320 min

Broadcasted on 25-11-2018 at 09:00.

  • SHOWS
28.11.2018 Gathering If I Can’t Dance
25.11.2018 What is What Kunstverein
25.11.2018 Rijksakademie Radio 2018 (6) Rijksakademie van beeldende kunsten
25.11.2018 Sound Art Program Rijksakademie van beeldende kunsten
21.11.2018 Care If I Can’t Dance
14.11.2018 Embodiment If I Can’t Dance
18.10.2018 Burn-out Het Nieuwe Instituut
13.10.2018 Forward Escape Into the Past de Brakke Grond
11.10.2018 This is (Not) a Love Song Sandberg Instituut
07.10.2018 REDO Brunch Broadcast REDO
28.09.2018 Dear Reader Stedelijk Museum
21.09.2018 ARGO PUB Radio
13.09.2018 Seeds of Dissidence Het Nieuwe Instituut
18.08.2018 Radio 2 Unlimited De Appel
24.07.2018 Club Take Me On
12.07.2018 Life Fixation: From Aromatics to Ayahuasca Het Nieuwe Instituut
07.07.2018 Mushrooms and prize winners Gerrit Rietveld Academie
06.07.2018 Life in the Rietveld bubble Gerrit Rietveld Academie
06.07.2018 How it's made Gerrit Rietveld Academie
21.06.2018 Midnight Florescence, Morning Fruition Het Nieuwe Instituut
17.06.2018 The Voice of the Artist Sandberg Instituut
16.06.2018 PUB Radio Marathon Saturday Sandberg Instituut
15.06.2018 PUB Radio Marathon Friday Sandberg Instituut
02.06.2018 Islas Inútiles Bar None
31.05.2018 Loose Fit Fashion Colloquium
31.05.2018 Tussen de soep en de patatten de Brakke Grond
17.05.2018 Halfway Points Het Nieuwe Instituut
15.05.2018 Tussen de soep en de patatten de Brakke Grond
08.05.2018 Artistic practices in Amsterdam European Lab
24.04.2018 De Dingen Stroom Den Haag
20.04.2018 Uchronia Joscha Steffens
10.04.2018 Dormant buds on twigs Yoojin Lee
05.04.2018 Speculative Value Het Nieuwe Instituut
03.04.2018 Art & Project The gallerists
30.03.2018 Un Air (4) Unfair Amsterdam
27.03.2018 Konrad Fischer Galerie The gallerists
17.03.2018 Performance States Something Raw
20.02.2018 The Living Room The gallerists
08.02.2018 Siesta Take Me On
06.02.2018 Galerie van Gelder & Wide White Space The gallerists
30.01.2018 Galerie René Block & Lumen Travo The gallerists
20.12.2017 The Signal is Strong Radna Rumping
14.12.2017 The Machine To Be Another Misericordia
07.12.2017 What I Wanted To Tell You Radical Cut-Up
05.12.2017 Center for Genomic Gastronomy & Oliver Barstow Hackers & Designers
21.11.2017 On & Off the Grid Hackers & Designers
14.11.2017 Window Almanach
07.11.2017 Sun Take Me On
23.09.2017 TodaysArt 2017 TodaysArt
16.09.2017 Belly Buster Michelle Son
09.09.2017 Meakusma Festival Meakusma
08.09.2017 Anarchists, Squatters, Punks & …Yuppies? Quartair
07.09.2017 The Other Architect Het Nieuwe Instituut
07.09.2017 Fellowship program & Finders Keepers Het Nieuwe Instituut
07.09.2017 Archive Interpretations & Fellows Het Nieuwe Instituut
11.07.2017 Perspectives Academie Minerva
09.07.2017 Diversity Gerrit Rietveld Academie
08.07.2017 BUSY DAY De Appel
07.07.2017 Artistic Research Gerrit Rietveld Academie
06.07.2017 It Work Works Gerrit Rietveld Academie
06.07.2017 Masterclass Online Radio Gerrit Rietveld Academie
05.07.2017 Curatorial Practice Gerrit Rietveld Academie
06.06.2017 The soup is delicious Mauricio Limón de León
21.05.2017 PLAYTIME day one (3) Kunstvlaai
13.05.2017 Modern Love Fiber
13.05.2017 Prima Materia Fiber
22.04.2017 Native Foreigners Unfold
28.02.2017 De toekomst ligt in zee Stijn Verhoeff
11.02.2017 Wie profiteert er van de non-profit kunstinstellin Platform BK
05.02.2017 Rendering Realities Bits of Freedom